Menu
Home Page
Lower Darwen Primary School: We are proud of our school!
Home Page
Lower Darwen Primary School: We are proud of our school!

Meet the Governors

Lower Darwen Primary School Membership of the Governing Body

 

Name Category

Term of Office

Responsibilities Register of Interests Attendance at meetings
Ruth Cunliffe

Co-opted

Governor

(elected by the governing body)

12th June

2021

 

Role as Chair until November 2019

(2 year term agreed by governing body in November 2017)

Chair of Governors

Finance and Resources Committee (Chair)

Premises and Personnel Committee (Chair)

Curriculum Committee

Looked After Children

Child Protection/Safeguarding

Special Educational Needs

Pay and Headteacher's Performance Review (Chair)

Pay Committee
Pupil Premium

School Development Plan

National Health Service

October 2000 to present

100%
John Slater

 

Local Authority Governor

 

25th April

2023

Curriculum Committee

School Marketing Committee

Geography

Religious Education

Councillor for Blackburn with Darwen Council 79%
Kathryn Oddie

Staff

Governor

(elected by school staff)

31st August

2022

Finance and Resources Committee

School Development Plan

No business interests declared 93%
Stephen Walton

Co-opted Governor

(elected by governing body)

18th November 2019

Finance and Resources Committee

Premises and Personnel Committee

Health and Safety

 

AMPD Ltd 83%
Sharon Lyth

Co-opted governor

(elected by governing body)

20th March 2022

 

School Marketing Committee

Curriculum Committee

No business interests declared 38%
Shelley Holden

Parent Governor

(elected by parents)

14th January 2020

 

Role as Vice Chair until November 2019.

(2 year term agreed by governing body in November 2017)

Vice Chair of Governors

Finance and Resources Committee

Curriculum Committee

School Marketing Committee

Pay Committee

PSHE

Dance and Gymnastics

PE/Games

No business interest declared

96%
Natasha Gardiner Parent Governor (elected by parents)

11th June

2021 

Finance and Resources Committee

Premises and Personnel Committee

Extended Schools

Art

No business interest declared 65%
Nicola Fitzgerald Parent Governor (elected by parents) 19th October 2021

Mathematics

Music

Curriculum Committee

School Marketing Committee

No business interest declared 100%
Lisa Moorby Parent Governor (elected by parents) 19th October 2021

Finance and Resources Committee

Premises and Personnel Committee

FOLD (PTA link)

French

No business interest declared 100%
Dominic Wright Parent Governor (elected by parents) 18th November 2022 Curriculum Committee No business interest declared 100%

Phil

Eastwood

Co-opted governor

(elected by governing body)

18th April

2023

Curriculum Committee

School Marketing Committee

Self-employed sports coach (works for the school two days a week in this capacity) 100%

Sue

Blackburn

Co-opted governor

(elected by governing body)

18th April

2023

Finance and Resources Committee

Premises and Personnel Committee

No business interest declared 100%
Donna Drugan Parent Governor (elected by parents)

5th April

2023

Finance and Resources Committee No business interest declared 100%

Steven

Cumbo

Headteacher

(appointed by governing body June 2010)

   

Trustee of Maddi's Butterflies (charity)

September 2013 to present

100%

 

* No member of the Governing Body is related or married to a member of staff

Governor Vacancies at June 13th 2019:  2 co-opted governors

Top